Tuesday, July 30, 2013

OMG Flavors: Oreo, Chips Ahoy! and More

When I met up with my favorite friends from high school early this month, we bonded over (wholesome) drinks (AKA milk tea!) and a potluck dinner over at my friend's house, just like the old times. :D


And then, after dinner, I discovered my friend's stash of sweets - with unique flavors that will make you say OMG! :D

Cool Mint Creme and Berry Burst Ice Cream Oreos

Cool Mint Creme Oreo

I love anything mint, this one is no exception! :D

Berry Burst Ice Cream Oreo

This one is different from the Strawberry Oreo we have in the supermarket. This one's Strawberry Ice Cream Oreo, similar to the limited edition Blueberry Ice Cream Oreo we had a few years back - the one with the cooling sensation!

Goody Gulp Strawberry Milk Drink

No, this one is not from my friend's room, but I figured that it would go well with the Berry Burst Ice Cream Oreo. Pink overload! :D

Goody Gulp Milk Drink is made from New Zealand milk, and is a natural source of calcium, vitamins, and minerals. The best part is that it contains no preservatives! It also comes in a chocolate variant with SpongeBob SquarePants on the packaging. You can find Goody Gulp in Robinsons Supermarket, Puregold, Rustans, Shopwise, 7-11, MiniStop, Chams, Metro Gaisano, Landmark, South Supermarket, Tropical Hut, and Ever Supermarket.

Chewy Chips Ahoy! with Reese's Chocolate

It may not look that appetizing on the photo (sorry about that!), but this is one of the best variants of Chips Ahoy! I've tried. Reese's instantly makes everything better. ♥

Reese's Pieces

Just like M&M's, only there's peanut butter inside!

Biscocho Haus Butterscotch

This one was from my friend who currently lives in Iloilo. Butterscotch is one of Iloilo's specialties, and this pack was emptied in just one sitting, so I couldn't agree more. Haha!

Assorted chocolates and teas I hoarded from my friend! (Thank you!) :D

I called this "my loot from the event"! Hahaha!

And since were currently on the topic of tea, here's more!

Pickwick Teas

These were from my former colleague. My favorite would have to be Peppermint!

Twinings Infusions

Here's my latest obsession - not really tea, but fruity and herbal infusions from Twinings! These smell sooo good, and I love that it's caffeine free, so I can enjoy "tea" time, anytime! Next time I drop by Landmark Supermarket, I'm getting a whole box of Twinings Infusions in Raspberry & Echinacea! (New favorite!) :D

Love,
Helen

14 comments:

  1. how come we never had those berry burst oreo!! looks so good

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. I share the same sentiment! Bring those yummy Oreos here! :D

      Delete
  2. my gosh! the flavors are really OMG!

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Haha! That's what I said when I first saw these goodies! :D

      Delete
  3. reese pieces <3 parang i dont see those sa grocery huhu

    ReplyDelete
  4. this is really an omg post! nakaka Tom jones ang mga itey! :)

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Tomooh! :D Gusto ko nga ulit e. Haha!

      Delete
  5. OMG Mint Oreos!!! I absolutely love anything mint! :) Where did your friend get those Oreos? And OMG Reese's Chips Ahoy! <3 I really really like this post. Can you tell I have a sweet tooth? Haha! :)

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. I don't know where he got these eh! Hehe! Yes, I can tell you have a thing for sweets, just like me! :D

      Delete
  6. Hey, Helen! I've been hunting for fruit-infused tea bags! Meron sa Landmark? Parang wala when I do grocery at Trinoma e

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Yes, I got this (Twinings Infuions) from Landmark Supermarket in Trinoma. :)

      Delete
  7. Waaahh Mint Oreos! I'll search for that tomorrow!!! Your post made me hungry sis and it's 3AM here :))

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. If you manage to find one do let me know where! :D

      Delete

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...