Tuesday, December 13, 2011

As Fair As Snoe

Early this month, I was invited to Snoe Beauty's garden-themed blogger event. Since it was all about kikay stuff, then I certainly won't miss it for the world! Donned in floral dresses, my friend Krystle and I went together very eager to learn what Snoe was all about.

Snoe was founded February 2010 by by Jen Gerodias-Diaz and her sister-in-law, Gen Enriquez-Gerodias.The brand aims to provide us beauty enthusiasts with reasonably priced, effective products with high quality ingredients. Because we have different skin types and issues, Snoe carries a wide range of products that cater to everyone, from head to toe (literally!). They have shampoos, cleansing conditioners, makeup, fragrances, body care items, soaps, and foot care sets. All Snoe products are housed in intricate, luxury packaging with a wide array of colors and scents. Best part of all, Snoe is proudly locally made! The founders test the products on themselves and their family and friends before releasing it to the market.

If you're wondering about the brand name, Snoe, it is pronounced as "snowy". Snoe is named after the only daughter of founder Jen Gerodias-Diaz, Justine Emmanuelle Diaz or Noe for short. When Noe was born, everyone who would see Noe would say she is white as Snow. Hence the name SNOE.

I've taken some shots of the products on display during the event. I can say, Snoe products are definitely eye-candy!

Photo Credit: Snoe Beauty Inc.

Body Ritual Recipes Scrumptious Body Spritz
Available in Honey Dew Melon Yogurt, Vanilla Bean & Butterscotch, and Passion Fruit Parfait

Honey Dew Melon Yogurt for the win! It smells sooo sweet and fresh, like a freshly cut melon. It's perfect for summer (or any day you feel like smelling yummy). Vanilla Bean & Butterscotch has a warmer scent that's perfect for the cool weather we're having now. It smells like cake! The third one is Passion Fruit Parfait, it smells fruity without being too sweet, but I like the Honey Dew Melon Yogurt more.

Fizzy Clean Hand Sanitizer
Available in Green Tea, Sky Mist, Lavander Brew, Cherry Pop, and Pleasant Peach

These hand sanitizers are liquid, but once you dispense some, it turns into foam! It gives a foamy lather, somewhat like liquid soap, but the difference is that you won't have to rinse it off. It's very handy for when you're out. I tried the Pleasant Peach variant during the event, and I liked it since it cleansed my hands well without drying it out, plus it smelled great. Not overpowering at all.

Happy Heels Therapy Set in Peppermint Tea

Happy Heels Therapy Set in Cherry Berry

These sets make for great gifts for your girl friends. Our feet could use some pampering! Choose between minty or berry scents. (For me, it's minty, of course!) These foot care sets both have whitening properties that can make our feet look more even-toned.

BB Vitamin-E SPF 30

How about makeup that's good for you? BB Creams are all the rage right now since people are shifting to lighter formulations that are more skin friendly. This one from Snoe has a light to medium coverage plus SPF 30!

Stem Cell Sunblock Cream SPF 30

I remember from our Biochemistry class when we learned about stem cells. It helps with the regeneration of cells. I have not tried any product with stem cells before, so it's kind of weird but interesting at the same time.

Whitening Detox Clay Mask

Emu.Tox and Emu.Thology

Body Softener
Available in Anti-Aging Whitening Collagen (for aging skin), Extra Strength Glutathione (for normal skin), and Gentle Whitening Moringa (for sensitive skin)

Milk Whitening Scrub
Available in Extra Strength Kojic, Exfoliating Oatmeal, and Maximum Strength Moringa

Beauty Bars

Hair Heroes Honey Olive Clementine Conditioner

Hair Heroes Intense Argan Oil

This is a bestseller of Snoe. It's a cleansing conditioner, so you can use just this instead of a separate shampoo and conditioner and be good to go. This has no sulfates, like the 2 other hair care products of Snoe, so it would form a foamy lather. Argan Oil for the hair is sooo good!

Instant White SPF 45 Sun Lotion

This has to be my favorite item so far. It's sunblock that smells so good, non-sticky, and provides instant whitening effect. Though I feel that my skin does not need more whitening, I'd like it to look more even and bright, and this does that!

Magic Apple Whitening S-rub

Happy White Ever After Premium Whitening Massage & Bath Treatment Oil

Who does not love a massage? But even better is a massage using Happy White Ever After. It makes for a more relaxing and skin whitening massage.

Extra Strength Glutathione Whitening Powder Mask

And of course, makeup! ♥ I'm loving the Glam Jams and Beso Balm!

Delicious merienda were served for the guests.

Cute little cupcakes!

Jen, Helen, Krystle, and Gen

Thank you, Snoe! I shall review these very soon. :)

Snoe Store Locations:
  • Ground Floor Cinderella @ Glorietta Makati
  • Ground Floor Festival Mall @ Alabang Muntinlupa
  • 2nd Floor Fashion Ave. @ SM Muntinlupa
  • Ground Floor @ SM Valenzuela

Like Snoe Beauty on Facebook to learn more about their products! I'm sure you'll enjoy it.


P.S. Snoe is at the Noel Bazaar in PICC from December 9-18, 2011. Do drop by their booth!


  1. I love the witty names of the products! Hope they'll start selling online soon. c:

  2. @Eunice: Yeah, that would be cool! :) I heard that they'll be in Landmark Trinoma and Makati soon.

  3. Been seeing Snoe all over the net. can't wait to visit them. :D

  4. @Charlene: Me too. I can't wait to get my Snoe fix! Excited for their opening in Trinoma soon. They'll be in Noel Bazaar too this week. :)

  5. i recently discover snoe in cinderella at glorietta, last 2 weeks ago ^.^ I want to try them all but I don't have any money at the moment. I bought the beso balm, cuz it really caught my attention especially the warning and it instruction XD it was really funny. I also want to buy the glam jam because damn, the smell is just so resistable! I want to taste and eat the balm so bad, but when I tasted in my lips, I was like yuckkkk >:P haha but still I love the smell <3 haha

    I love to buy more of their products someday c: I'm so envious you go to events like this, I hope I can go someday and meet other bloggers as well ^_^

  6. @Onika: I have yet to visit their kiosk in Cinderella. I might drop by this Saturday there. :) I'm loving the Beso Balm too. I use it every day and it feels so refreshing. Good to know that Snoe is affordable. Next time I will inform you if there is another event like this (if ever I get invited, that is). :D Hope to meet you soon!


Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...